QUESTION

I signed a contract to work at a PR Firm. I decided to leave after 10 business days due to the environment. May I collect payment for the 10 days work

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Business Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I signed a contract to be SVP at a PR Firm for $9,400 per month. After working for two weeks, I decided to leave as I did not want my current clients subjected to their activities. May I collect payment for the 10 days worked?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Any answer here will depend on the contract you signed.  If you were contractor and the contract says are you paid on monthly basis, then you may not be owed the money.  I think that would be unlikely, however.  So, you should have attorney reveiw contract -- or, better yet, just file small claims court action.  It is easy and you can do yourself.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2015 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters