QUESTION

I signed a lease to rent a bay for my auto repair shop and I want to terminate it.

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The owner keeps changing the leases. We had 3. He is strong arming me for more money as my business grows. The agreement was that the business is solely mine. I had relocated out of state to open this business. I went to the township and was told he cannot allow another business there. He wants my business. How can I get out of this lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have a written lease, you can make the landlord live by that lease.  If the landlord is continually changing the terms of the lease, you can refuse to sign the new leases.  If the landlord causes you to have to vacate the property, you may have a cause of action against the landlord.  If however you keep agreeing to the changes, even under protest, you will be bound by the new leases.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters