QUESTION

i signed a legal agreement which included me paying so much a month to a company to pay off nsf checks. the agreement was filed with the courts.

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Business Litigation - Mississippi
More details to this question:
this agreement was made with the companies manager who signed on behalf of the company and myself. now the owner is saying she doesnt know why this particular amount was ever agreed upon, because she wouldnt have. and now she is wanting to take the nsf checks to the da's office i dont pay a good portion now. can she do that since we have a signed agreement with the courts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, a settlement agreement bars any other claim relating to the same set of facts.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters