QUESTION

I signed a personal guarantee for a vendor in which I was only a manager not owner. I left the co. In April and the company defaulted in Aug am I resp

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2014 on Business Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
Am I responsible if I left in good standing in April of 2014 but the checks started to bounce in August?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you did not terminate your guaranty, then you are still liable on it.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2014 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters