QUESTION

I signed an employee non-compete agreement that specifies that I will not perform any services within the protected territory of this company for any

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
person or persons who have been a customer of this company during the term of this agreement and for 1 year after termination of the agreement. So I want to make sure that this means I can provide services for people that have not used the company during this time, I also want to make sure that they mean from the date the non-compete was signed as the term of the agreement.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Based solely on the facts you provide, and without reviewing the contract itself, your interpretation appears correct.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2012 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your understanding appears to be correct. The "term" of the agreement may be a defined term in the agreement itself; you need to look for this. Also note that, as worded, it would not be necessary for the customer to have been a customer during the time you were employed; if it became a customer during the year following termination of your employment, even though you never dealt with iit as an employee. you would be precluded from doing business with it. This might be a ridiculous result but the agreement seems to say that nonetheless.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters