QUESTION

I signed an offer letter with an employer 3/22/11. I started employment on 3/22/11. I resigned on 3/19/12. I just received a bill for $15,120.

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
A recrutier was used in my hiring process. The offer letter states " Should you decide to leave the bank prior to the end of 12 months employment, you agree to reimburse the bank in full for this service". **No amount of money was disclosed** The third paragraph states that employment is at will for no specified time that the bank or employee can separate at any time. Does this contradict it self? Will the signed offer letter stand up in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, a deal is a deal. You agreed to reimburse your employer for some kind of service (which you don't specify) in the event that you -- not the bank -- voluntarily terminated your employment after a year. You knew or reasonably should have known that "this service" was valuable and that therefore the repayment might be substantial, even if it's precise value was not disclosed (or even ascertainable) at the commencement of your employment. These kinds of arrangements are extremely common, particularly with relocation packages. They are enforceable in the absence of something more heinous than you have alleged. If in doubt, see an attorney. This forum is not a substitute for the services of your own lawyer.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters