QUESTION

I signed my son's birth certificate using my middle name. On my driver's license I just signed my first and last. Is the birth certificate legal?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
In most day to day things, my signature is just my first and last name. Do I just have one legal signature?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A signature is any mark you make on a document for the purposes of authenticating it. It can be the letter "X" or a rubber stamp or a Chinese "chop"; as long as you put it there and intended to do so, it's your signature and you are bound.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters