QUESTION

I sold a car a used 1967 Camaro, which was advertised on eBay , but sold outside of eBay , over 2 months ago. The buyer has emailed me yesterday threatening to sue me for 4500 dollars because of a tiny door ding scratch on the driver door. The car was purchased over 2 months ago, my question is can he sue. He never looked at the car, or asked prior to purchase if there were any scratches on the car, and as I said, he chose to purchase the car outside of eBay. I live in NY, and he lives in Iowa, what do you think, thanks so much.

Asked on Sep 19th, 2011 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The short answer is "anyone can sue anyone for anything," but the ability to sue does not import the ability to win. Normally, the buyer of a used car purchases the car "as is," unless the seller makes express warranties regarding the condition of the vehicle. You would have defenses to both liability and, given the inflated damages asserted, damages as well. In addition, you would likely not be capable of being sued in Iowa due to that state's lack of personal jurisdiction over you. Of course, if you are sued, you will need to engage counsel, and should consider doing so anyway if the threats seem serious.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters