QUESTION

I sold my small business in California, the buyer is asking to hold some of the seller money to fix some items five days after the Escrow was closed

Asked on Nov 16th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
And the buyer already took position of the store for five days now. Can the Escrow legally do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Without looking at the purchase agreement and escrow instructions there is no way to know that if it is authorized. Escrow companies are bound to follow the jointly signed escrow instructions. They don't take unilateral action or instructions from just one party. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2015 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters