QUESTION

I stopped working for a solar co. over a year ago. I was V.P of Sales and I've asked the Co. have customers stop callin me! still are calling complain

Asked on Feb 25th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
The leasing Co. is giving out my cell as customer service # to complain. I have sent many requests by email to stop! After a year I am still being called directly? can I sue the Solar co. for harassment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You cannot sue for harassment. Just give the phone number of the company and tell the caller you no longer work there.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2015 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters