QUESTION

I tried to buy a car the deal didn''t go through because I found out my license was suspended.The dealer is saying he can keep my tradeorthemoneyforit?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2011 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, when a buyer defaults on a contract for the purchase of goods, the seller is entitled to damages for the buyer's default. The amount of the damages may be limited in certain cases, sometimes to $500 or less. It is not clear from your question what the value is of the money or property retained by the dealer.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2011 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters