QUESTION

I used to work for a car dealership and did a commercial for them. I no longer work there. What are my options?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have not signed anything and it is on many of channels. Can I get residuals since they are still playing the commercials or can I get them to take it down?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Probably not. You impliedly consented to the use of your likeness in the commercial at a time when you knew (or reasonably should have known) that you were an at-will employee. You could attempt to make a stink about this, but if you do, they will most likely just desist from using the commercial.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters