QUESTION

I want file a lawsuit and whant to know if it is a small claim. It is in the more details box.

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
Discrimination, Workers Compensation, Wrongful Termination, lost of wages, Harassment, false actuation, and mental anguish
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A "small claim" is generally a claim of any kind but one that is within the relatively minor monetary jurisdiction of a particular court, generally $5,000 or less. If you are willing to limit your claim to that amount, you may be able to assert it in small-claims court. Check with the court clerk where you live.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters