QUESTION

I want out of a contract, and I signed it with my nickname, not my legal name-can I get out of it?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't know whether you have grounds for rescinding the contract, but the fact that you signed it with a nickname makes no difference.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters