QUESTION

I want to get Medical power of attorney

Asked on May 31st, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Do I need a lawyer to get medical power of a attorney and why?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Medical power-of-attorney forms (sometimes called "health care proxies") are routinely distributed by hospitals and some medical providers. These forms are also widely available on the web. As long as you use the correct form, you should not need to use the services of an attorney. If you use the wrong form, you will wish you had used an attorney. :)
Answered on Jun 01st, 2012 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters