QUESTION

I want to know if im able to sue or retrieve my money that I put down on a vehicle that they said I was approved for.

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
The dealer took almost all of my down payment because they said I messed up the car deal with the bank because I told them that the car wasnt running well!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you gave a car dealer money and did not receive a car, and you otherwise performed all of the other obligations of your relationship with the dealer, you are entitled to your money back. Small claims can be an appropriate means of pursuing such a claim.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2012 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters