QUESTION

I want to know if there are any attorneys out there that help fight against ADA. I am a small bussiness owner am being sued for a handicap ramp.

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
the property was a home and then converted to a commercial property. And the same individual who is sueing me has been doing that to other bussiness. Should I go with the same lawyer who faught against another case against this individual?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
I routinely defend and settle these cases for a large retail client in California. The problem is that California has a state law that is far more plaintiff-friendly than the federal ADA, and there are virtually no defenses. Nearly all of these cases are settled because the cost of settling with a single plaintiff is modest compared to the costs of engaging an attorney and attempting to defend on the merits. Most of them are settled for payment of under $5,000, including attorneys' fees to the plaintiff's lawyer. You can't do much better than that even if you defend the case and win.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters