QUESTION

I want to lead my son money to purchase a business, is there a way for me to have something drawn up attaching his house in case he doesn't pay

Asked on Apr 26th, 2016 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am near retirement and really can't afford to loose the money. So if I lend him the money can is there something I can have stipulate in a legal document that attaches secures it with the equity in his home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, there are various methods by which the house can be used to secure repayment of the loan.  However, if he already has a mortgage or other lien on the house, your interest would be subordinate to prior lienors, meaning that if your son doesn't have enough equity to pay prior lienors (such as a morgagee), you may still be at risk.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2016 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters