QUESTION

I want to leave the insurance agency I work for and take my cleints with me. I am a 1040 emploee, can I be sued for this.There is not a no compete in

Asked on Jan 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
my emploee file. If there was would it hold up in court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unless you have agreed not to solicit your employer's clients, or you use your employer's client list improperly, as a general matter you may solicit them after you leave. You should consult an attorney.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2012 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters