QUESTION

I want to open an LLC in the same name as my DBA which I have under another LLC.

Asked on Nov 18th, 2023 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have a DBA, and want to use the same DBA name for an LLC. Since I will own both, can I still use the same name for the DBA, or does the LLC have the sole prerogative?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can probably use the DBA to create a new LLC of the same name.  You can open an LLC in any state in the country, no residency required. Mostly, you need to speak with a business attoney to get the facts straight and set things up correctly, Sincerely, Andrew M. JaffeAttorney at law 330-983-4842Afternoons Eastern Time
Answered on Nov 19th, 2023 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters