QUESTION

i want to put a mechanics lein on properties that owe me money, problem is its several properties under one person..

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
do i have to file for the lein for each address or can i group all the addresses for that specific owner?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can't file mechanic's liens just because you claim that someone owes you money.  For example, if you loan someone money and he doesn't repay it, you can't file a mechanic's lien.  Also, if someone owes you money for constructing an addition to his house in Queens, you can't file a mechanic's lien against his house on Long Island.  Mechanic's liens must relate to work done on the property you lien.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters