QUESTION

I want to reproduce antique advertisements.

Asked on Sep 15th, 2011 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I reproduce antique advertisements prior to 1923 for resale? I understand if the company is still in business, I need permission/licensing. However, what if the company is no longer in business? Can I reproduce those ads without a problem?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, all works of authorship created in the United States prior to 1923 are in the public domain because the copyright in those works has expired. Whether or not the company whose ads you propose to reproduce is still in business, there is no protectable copyright interest in the works.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters