QUESTION

I want to sell craft beer if I brew it at home and bottle it what kinda license do I need to sell it

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm a home brewer myself so your question attracted my attention.  I'd suggest that you form a limited liability business entity, such as a LLC, for your venture.  You are making "food" so you'll probably be subject to your local health department regulations and may need for facility inspected and approved.  Your municipality may also require a business license of some kind so check that out.  For the liquor aspect, you'll have to call the PA liquor control board to determine what kind of license you need and whether one is available in your municipality.  Some types of liquor licenses are restricted in number per municipality.  If the number of licenses approved for your municipality are all in use, then you might have to acquire an available license from another community and ask that it be transferred to yours.  That would require local and PLCB approval.  Good luck and happy brewing!
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters