QUESTION

I want to sell stickers, keychains, and lanyards. Can I just do it?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I live in California and I heard this is a hard state to start a business in. However, I want to start a small internet business venture where I sell a set of stickers (3), a key chain, and a lanyard. A total of 6 items. The majority of profit from these items will go to a cause and the rest will go back into getting more goods (or new goods) and a small portion goes to me. Do I have to file any papers with the state to do this? I have no problem claiming what I make on taxes but I want to make sure I don't put myself in a financial pickle down the road if I forget to pay the state something.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Encino, CA at Law Offices of Richard N. Grey
Update Your Profile
If you are in business in California, it is likely that you need a resale, or seller's, license. A resale permit allows you to sell merchandise and collect the appropriate sales tax to remit to the state. The California State Board of Equalization administers the collection of sales and use tax. According to the Board, "when you sell or lease merchandise, vehicles, or other tangible personal property in California, even temporarily, you are generally required to register with our agency, the Board of Equalization (BOE), and to pay sales tax on your taxable sales."Complete form BOE-40-SPA, Application for Seller's Permit. This form can be found on the Board of Equalization website (boe.ca.gov).Submit your application to the Board of Equalization. You can do this by either mailing the application or taking it to the BOE district office closest to your business location. The BOE website includes a list of offices.Wait for approval of your application, and receive your resale license in the mail. This usually takes about two weeks, if your application was completed properly.Display your resale license in a prominent place at your business. Richard N. Grey
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters