QUESTION

I want to set up an online sales business in CT. Where do I start?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2018 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I want to buy goods from China and sell these goods on online stores such as eBay, Amazon, etc. I will be running this business from my home while working full time. How do I ensure I am conducting business lawfully within my state and country?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
If I were you, I would start by creating an LLC, obtaining an EIN number and opening a seperate bank account for the business.  You should also make sure you have an agent of service and if you do this only as dba, make sure you get registered with the town you are in.  My office handles all these matters for many small business owners.  Please feel free to contact us for further assistance.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2018 at 9:43 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters