QUESTION

I want to start a anti union organization. What would be best type???

Asked on Jan 01st, 2012 on Business Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I don''t think a Non Profit, Pac or a Super Pac works??? Is a For Profit LLC Crazy?? All of It''s Income will be donations and I feel Donner anonymity Is critical. (for fear of harassment) Thanks Mike Additional information My goal is to educate the 50% of the public not very knowledgeable of public policy. I think the time is right to reverse some of the Union corruption and gains they''ve made in the last decade. The list Is Long!! Lets start with stealing our kids education, elections and most of the states revenues just from Union leader greed. I feel the same way about politicians. (another subject) I think the current Is flowing In the right direction to make It fairly easy to pick off the low hanging fruit with just 4 fairly simple steps. I also believe great support exist for It. I would be willing to do the heavy lifting and be the target of Union Thugs. Thank for your time. Can you help??? Mike
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There are many such organizations in existence already. You would probably best organize this organization as a corporation and then qualify the corporation as a public charity under I.R.S. Section 501(c)(3). You will require the services of an attorney to do so. You will be able to preserve the anonymity of your donors unless they are very large donors.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2012 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters