QUESTION

I want to start a music label in Florida. Is a regular Florida Business license as an LLC enough or do I need to obtain a Talent Agency license.

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2011 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
No artists/performers will pay a fee to sign to the label and all production costs are paid by the label. Artists will, however, sign label contracts giving the label publishing rights, distribution rights, a percentage of commission earned from music and art that is distributed and sold.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Forming an limited liability company does not constitute a "license," but that is really neither here nor there. In this case, since you will not engage in any activities constituting the business of a talent agency, you're off the hook with that requirement.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2011 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters