QUESTION

I want to start a product review website, what are the legal ramifications?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I was thinking I might do a product review site and only focus on products I like, do as to lessen the legal issues. But will there be legal issues giving my opinions on products good or bad?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Your major concerns are (1) defamation, and (2) some type of business tort, such as unfair competition, interference with prospective business advantage, etc. Defamation cannot be based on opinion. By clearing identifying your product reviews as opinions, you are probably safe for favorable and non-favorable reviews. Of course, one cannot "bless" what one has not seen, and certain close judgment calls might justify running it by an attorney. Busiess torts are far less likely. They tend to arise when the test proceeding are "fixed" like trying 10 times to tip a SUV on sharp cornering until you finally get it to tip by going in exces of legal speed limits. If you don't fix the results, you exposure is probably very limited. Again, each factual situation my have a different analysis, and that's why newspapers and television stations have attorneys on their staff. 
Answered on Mar 11th, 2015 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters