QUESTION

I want to start a tax exempt NYS charity. What are the steps?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Go the NY Secretary of State website, and they give you the layout. Be prepared with the statement of goals of your organization; know who will be on board of directors, what your organization will do. After the registration is complete, you will need to apply for Tax ID number. This process is in a nutshell, best to pay couple hundred bucks to an attorney to handle it for you.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters