QUESTION

I want to start my own business, and I would like to consult a lawyer to protect myself from liability risks.

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My business is an online business. I want to offer an online venue for babysitters and families to connect. I need to protect myself from any liability that my arrise. I would like to understand the process. Would having registered users agree to a "Terms and Conditions" be enough protection? What type of lawyer should help me prepare these "terms and conditions?" Are there other steps I should be taking? This are questions I need answered before I proceed any further. Thank you in advance for your time!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There are four key steps to protection: (a) incorporate; (b) limit liability through terms; (c) buy insurance; and (d) don't vet either babysitters or employers. The kind of attorney you need is one who is experienced in business law in general and the law of electronic commerce in particular. We regularly represent online businesses. Please call my office (203) 399-1320 if you would like to engage our services on a professional basis.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters