QUESTION

i want to sue rac acceptance center . how should i proceed?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
i have been paying to rent to own couches and only 182.00 is toward principle and its been a year, a thousand and some is only towards interest. i lost my job after signing for them i told them to pick them up i wouldnt be able to make payments and they told me they would work with what i can do. after a year paying i am going through another rough patch and they are threatening to pick them up after paying all this money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It's nice that you want to sue, but your inquiry doesn't allege anything that RAC did that was wrong. You are the party that breached the contract. Also, check your contract and see if it contains an arbitration clause -- it almost certainly does; that will limit your ability to sue.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters