QUESTION

I want to use my dad last name which is Partee is it illegal to use it if my name is not changed to this

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It is perfectly legal to use any name you want, as long as you are not doing it for purposes of defrauding someone.  As long as you are not using another name to avoid creditors or the police, or to try to collect someone else's benefits or cash their checks, or for some other nefarious purpose, you should have no problem.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters