QUESTION

I was asked to remove car magnet signs from my person car...Legal?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2017 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I do firearm training on the weekends, my commute is long and i have magnetic signs on my car doors to advertise. Mon-Fri i work for a brokerage and they asked me today to remove my magnetic signs from my personal vehicle, that i pay for. It doesn't compete with their company, it's a completely different industry. Do i have the right to keep them on there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Legally you have the right to keep you magnets on your car.  I do not know how that will effect your employment. Perhaps it might make sense to remove them when you are parked in their lot? Please remember that if you do not have a contract with your employer, you are an employee at will and they can fire you...at will. Best of luck. Feel free to contact us if you need any further information or if you have other difficulties. 203.870.670
Answered on Nov 13th, 2017 at 9:29 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters