QUESTION

I was at work lifting a piano and got hurt. Hernia. When I started working for my current employer, i was told wont lift over 75 lbs.

Asked on Nov 15th, 2017 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Do I have a possible case for negligence or false representation? I was at work and had to lift a piano and got hurt. Now I have a hurnia and need surgery. When I started working for my current employer, It was told to me I would not be lifting over 75 lbs. Also, Prior to lifting, I heard my supervisor say the limit that we can lift.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
What you have is a workers compensation claim, not a negligence claim.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2017 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters