QUESTION

i was charged wih a felony for embezzelment back in 2008

Asked on Feb 16th, 2014 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
can i get a massage therapy license? can it be sealed or expunged?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
If you were not convicted and did not plead guilty there is a good possibility the charge could be expunged, however it is not a sure thing, as it is with misdemeanors.  You would have to petition the court and make a case for why the expungement should be granted. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters