QUESTION

I was exposed and treated for scabies three weeks ago. If I tell my employer HR rep can I be fired?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Business Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I had symptoms but was never diagnosed. My mom told her doctor that she had been exposed and the doctor treated but never tested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all. No law prohibits your employer fro terminating your employment following your revelation of a minor illness (or exposure).
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters