QUESTION

I was falsely accused of Blackmail to ensure my dismissal do I have a case?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Business Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was dismissed in 2011 from Fortune 200 Company and only recently was provided with the emails(written proof) of False accusation of Blackmail by two Senior members of the Company I want to take legal action against them can I?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the two executives knowingly made false statements of fact (not opinion) about you which caused you damage, they have defamed you (libel is written defamation, slander is oral defamation).  If they lied about you with the intent of getting you fired, and you were fired as a result of their lies, they have tortiously interfered with your employment contract.  You can sue the executifves for these torts, and possibly other causes of action.  Litigation is expensive, however, and there is never any guarantee that you will win. 
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters