QUESTION

I was fire from work for calling in after a work related injury, I am already suing workmans comp. Can I sue my employer for firingme if I can prove

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
It was because of injury at the same time with a different lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This is always a difficult situation. Some states prohibit retaliatory discharge by an employer against an employee who has availed himself of workers comp. These are extremely difficult cases to prove, because the "default setting" is that employment is on an at-will basis; that means that the employee may generally be terminated at any time for any reason or no reason at all.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters