QUESTION

I was fired and asked to return the staff shirts i was given. No paper work was signed labeling it company property. Do i legally need to return it?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Business Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
The shirts say "staff" but no documentation was signed saying they were to be returned upon my exit from the company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The situation is exactly the same as if your employer had lent you tools, vehicles or other equipment to do your job. In the absence of a manifest intention to make a gift to you, the uniforms remain the property of your employer.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters