QUESTION

I was fired from my job for supposedly scrathing a car at a carwash my employer is holding my check till i pay for this car is this legal

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No. Under California law, an employer cannot hold an employee liable for breakage and other damage caused by the employee during employment by offsetting wages.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters