QUESTION

I was fired with no warning for being late because my car had broken down and had to get a ride the 32 miles to work but I always came in.

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was fired from my job because my car had broken down and I was late a couple of days. The managers were aware of my situation and I would always make it in but had to borrow a car to drive the 32 miles to work. He fired me over a text message and told me not to file for unemployment because I would be denied. I was working 2 jobs for awhile but quit 1 so icould spend more time with my son then my car broke down and was fired. My old boss got my unemployment papers today and sent me another text message calling me a fucking dumb ass for filing and no wonder my sons mother walks all over me. Is there any legal action I can take against him for the text messages he keeps sending and do I have a valid claim for unemployment? He never talked to me about being late and he knew my car was in the shop so I was never written up for it and worried for him for 2 years as a shift manager.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In the absence of an employment contract, either the employer or the employee may terminate the employment relationship at will. If you were not willfully violative of the employer's hours, you may have a valid claim for unemployment compensation. You will want to pursue that until you have no further appeals to make.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters