QUESTION

I was given a promotion at work with a raise. A couple of months later i was promoted again no raise. They said they overstepped their boundaries

Asked on Feb 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
When i declined to take the position they said i had to. Is this legal in the work place?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The general rule is that employment is "at will." That means that either party may at any time decide to insist on changed terms in order to continue the relationship. Failure to agree to the insisted-upon change in terms may result in termination of the relationship. As a general matter, an employer may terminate an employee's employment at any time for any reason, or for no reason at all.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2012 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters