QUESTION

i was going to do a deal with a guy on Craigslist. he told me that a ps3 i was buying. was 500gb. when i got home i found out that it was only 80 GB?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
What can i do i traded him for my Xbox. have address and name
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There is not much the legal system can do cost-effectively to help you. You may be able to persuade him to rescind the transaction. Other than that, for the relatively small dollar value of the items in question, it's not likely that you can solve this problem unless you are willing to go to small claims court.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters