QUESTION

I was hired for an office manager position. I was let go after 30 days. The current office manager text another of my coworkers complaining about me

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I gave up my current home cleaning business to take this job. I was let go for no reason other than the person I replaced decided not to leave her position. I want to know if it is illegal to contact another co worker complaining about my work after I was terminated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not illegal. In general, the quality of your work is information that is the property of your employer, and your employer is under no duty to hold that information in confidence. Your employer's officers and agents may share this information among themselves in any many they wish.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters