QUESTION

I was hired to do a website and social media and the small business owner says she can't afford to pay me for managing the website.

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2017 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
Client wants me to give her password to website so she can make changes herself because she can't afford to pay me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Whether you can retain the password until you are paid is an issue of the contract you signed.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2017 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters