QUESTION

I was in a business relations with a company that I was a acting partner but not on paper.We have since split I was paid with a small salary then paid

Asked on Jul 04th, 2012 on Business Law - Utah
More details to this question:
bonuses on jobs till the end when they gave me false books and accounting. I have copyies of the books and the other partner agreed they where incorrect it is a substantial amount 80,000.00 plus.Since it was not on paper should I proceed as an employee that they did not pay correctly overtime wage etc.. Or proceed as a partner sending all paperwork to the Irs so I can get a correct audit on the books. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your objective is to get paid, not to embarrass your employer. Consult an attorney who practices employment law where the employment took place.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2012 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters