QUESTION

i was in a business who failed and i gauronteed two loans, there was a court judgement forcing me to pay the business loans personally back

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
how do i deduct my personal guarontee requirement to pay back...i was also part of the business thru seperate initial investment that was managed under k1 statement but once the business folder me and othere were forced to pay...some partners went bankrupt on there personal guarontees
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Check with a CPA; you may be able to count the amount as part of the loss on your investment, assuming it's now worthless.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2014 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters