QUESTION

I was in a large chain store and I went to purchase canned dog food and it exploded on my clothes and body.it was rotten and smelled like pure death.

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2012 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
It took 3 calls and 10 min. before a manager came, the manager and 2 associates never offered me any assistance. Had to ask for a shirt, my 10yr old was traumatized and had to cut my shirt off. We were humiliated as people saw us in tears and smelling like horse manure. She had to witness me angry, crying, and pleading for help. We were paraded to the front desk in front of others and the only thing that they gave me was a bottle of sanitizer with a removed top that I had to pound on my hand to get something. Even the person cleaning the mess stated that he believed someone pooped in the can... I Kept this stuff on my body for more than an hour while not being able to hug or comfort my daughter... I was also advised to go to urgent care due to diarrhea and nausea a day and a half later... They said my blood work seemed to be ok.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, our tort system exists to remedy real harm that people suffer, such as serious personal injuries, or lost income, rather than hurt feelings, mild discomfort or inconvenience. Unfortunately, although you may have a technical claim against both the manufacturer and the retailer, that claim has no material monetary value, and you will not be able to find an attorney who will take that claim on a contingent-fee basis. Take a bath, wash your clothes and move on.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2012 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters