QUESTION

I was in serious car wreck and ws unable to redeem my pawned item on the due date. Since every pawn shop in Idaho I have dealt with offered a 10 day

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Grace period I thought my item was safe. It was a 400 wheeled trimmer and the loan amount only 60! On day 8 of presumed grace period went in to pay interest due. Was told had sold it after 7 days had elapsed and someone had put a down payment on it but if they didn't end up buying it I could renew my loan. Is there any injunction I can get to stop this sale. I have a legitimate interest in equity while the new buyer just needs his down payment refunded. Couldn't find if idaho has grace period proscribed but again standard industry practice here is 10 days-but not this shop. Please help! On fixed income and could never replace this weedeater.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Idaho has a statutory 10-day grace period. You can complain to the state regulator, sue in small claims, or attempt to resolve the claim with the pawnbroker. Try the latter first.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters