QUESTION

I was injured on the job and later found out that the same day the insurance was cancel do to non compliance but I work for the sub contractor but

Asked on Jun 06th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
The general contractor employees was the reason of injury can the general contractor pay for my workers comp. I have a work notice saying unable to work but cant make therapy appointment due to no workers comp from sub contractor
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is possible that the general contractor may be liable to you for the injuries caused by its employees. You will need to consult with an attorney who practices plaintiff's personal injury law to determine whether this claim is viable and worth pursuing.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters